Dear Colleagues and Friends,
The Round-Table PATABS I on the production and trade of transport amphorae in the Black Sea was initiated in 2006 with the first meeting in both Georgia (Batumi) and Turkey (Trabzon). Two other meetings, PATABS II and III, organized in Bulgaria in 2007 and in Romania in 2009, delivered important contributions on diffusion and trade, production centers and workshops, typology and chronology, updating regularly the new results on this matter.
It is a great pleasure to inform you that we are planning to organize the fourth edition of PATABS in 2021, aiming to preserve the continuity of this specific meeting by inviting you to participate with new contributions.
The main goal of the conference is to bring together researchers working all around the Black Sea and adjacent areas of contacts as well as experts from other countries, in order to discuss the development of the research on Black Sea amphorae. It intends to provide scholars with an overall picture of the recent results and studies obtained during the last decade after the third edition in 2009, as an anchorage to carry on PATABS’ tradition.
Planned sessions: